Interview with MMA Ring Announcer Patrick Stanger “Voice of the Cage”

Interview with MMA Ring Announcer Patrick Stanger “Voice of the Cage.”  Patrick talks about his MMA style and niche, his stint in the movie “Circle of Pain” and his experience with Austin’s Pro MMA Fight Promotion – King of Kombat.

As a Ring Announcer it’s Patrick Stanger’s job to get the crowd excited and to keep them enthused throughout the night. Even among this tight niche, he has chosen to follow an even finer line by focusing primarily on “MMA” ring announcing. Regarding his energetic style, he has often been referred to as the “Metallica of ring announcing.”

While many of the announcers of today continue the traditional boxing style of announcing, Patrick Stanger is determined to build his unique brand of announcing to entertain the fans and promote the fighters with a style to match the enthusiasm of MMA. Enjoy the interview with Patrick Stanger “Voice of the Cage.”

Visit Patrick Stanger @ VoiceoftheCage.com

KING OF KOMBAT 7 “Judgement Day” Post Fight Review

kingofkombat logoI attended the KING OF KOMBAT 7 “Judgement Day” this past Saturday.  Although Ron Hernandez (CEO) put on a decent event and got me in, I only stayed for three fights due to horrible seating (standing actually) in general admissions area.

While at the event I met a couple B3Sport members, Texas Powerhouse, Duece King and a few other fighters.  I also shot some video footage so keep an eye out for it, as it will be up shortly.

FIGHT RESULTS

#1 Jacob Austin 2-1 (Elite MMA) winner by guillotine 56 sec in R2 over Randy Gray 0-2 (Solidarity MMA)

#2 Edwin Figueroa 3-0 (Janjira Muay Thai) winner tko ref stopage 24 sec R1 over Christian Sanches 15-8 (Citadel C4 Fight Team)

#3 Garrett Bennett 3-1 (Grapplers Domain) winner by tapout 2:17 R1 kimura from guard over Ryan carranza 1-5(Solidarity MMA)

#4 Eric Gerber 4-0 (Grapplers Domaian) winner by Ko 21 sec R1 over Michael Barreras 3-1 (Albuquerque Kickboxing)

#5 Steven Carl 7-2 (Grapplers Lair / Team Hard Drive) winner by tapout due to guillotine 59 sec into R1 over Conan Cano 5-1 (Team Xtreme).

#6 Johnny Bedford 16-1-1 (L.A. Boxing/Mohlers BJJ) winner by split dec. over Rocky Long 17-20 (Revolution Dojo)

#7 Mike Jackson 9-2 ( High plans JJ / Extreme Fitness & Nutrition) winner by tapout due to guillotine 4:38 R1 over Ryan Larson 4-1 (Relson Gracie Austin)

#8 Chris Trammell 8-2 (Capitol Punishment/Boxing Brothers) winner by split dec. over Sean Ward 5-1 (Grapplers Lair)

#9 Lightweight Championship Bout
Nick “The Ghost” Gonzalez 14-7 (Guy Mezger / Lion’s Den) winner unanimous decision over Deuce King 8-5 (Grapplers Domain)

Results provided by King of Kombat